AA Prize for Unbuilt Work 2021 - Exhibition

Melbourne Design Week

Dulux Gallery,
Melbourne School of Design,
Glyn Davis Building (133),
University of Melbourne

Map

The AA Prize for Unbuilt Work promotes debate and generates ideas about architecture in Australia by rewarding compelling work in its conceptual stages. Presented by Architecture Media and the Melbourne School of Design, this exhibition showcases the 40 shortlisted entries for this year’s prize.

From big-picture thinking and provocations to schemes with conceptual depth and rigour, the AA Prize for Unbuilt Work shortlist demonstrates the many ways that architects and designers can explore, advocate and address the serious challenges we face in the world today.

The 2021 jury included Rory Hyde, Abbie Galvin, Carroll Go-Sam, Alec Tzannes and Katelin Butler.

Join us for the opening night and panel discussion.

The shortlisted projects are:

A Grounded Approach – Calum York and Jed Finnane

Algae-Coffee Infra-sculpture – Deon Cham, Jie Jin and Heyu Lu, University of Melbourne

Anthepe Community Centre – Chris Tucker (University of Newcastle, Tangentyere Council, Ilyperenye Town Centre)

Architect’s SORRY tax – Landscapology

Atlas of the Collaborative City – Collaborative Place Design

Australian War Memorial Anzac Hall – FJMT Studio

Australia’s Urban Room – Bates Smart

Backyard – Alex Galego

Bays Precinct Tidal Pool – Chrofi with McGregor Coxall

Beynon and Hayward Warehouse – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Biota Familia – Blight Rayner Architecture

Bluefield Housing – Damian Madigan, University of South Australia

Burial Belt – Other Architects

Bushwara Settlement Incremental Housing Upgrade – Rita Liao, University of Melbourne

Cascades Female Factory – Neeson Murcutt and Neille

Civic Interruptions – Lauren Garner (personal project), Kerstin Thompson Architects

Coding the Garden Metropolis – Re-structuring Melbourne’s Suburban Environments – Asensio Mah

de(CENTRAL)ised PARK – E8 Urban

Digital.Trip – KAI

Experiential Circuit of Post-Pandemic Repair – Lachlan Seegers Architect

Isoland – Paige Kodesh, UNSW

Jade Museum – Candalepas Associates

Lingang Bird Airport – McGregor Coxall

Lost Tablets – MvS Architects

Marchwiel Estate – John Wardle Architects

A Treasure Trove of Space – Rethinking Melbourne’s Car Parks – Bates Smart

Naumachia – Heavy Metals Laboratory – Pendal and Neille

New Ground – Other Architects, Openwork, Alicia Pozniak, Andy Fergus

New Performing Arts Centre – Queensland Scheme – M3 Architecture

Offset House – Other Architects

Oxley Beach Ocean Pool – Nicole Larkin Design

Power Lungs – Martin Gaardboe and Alina Minassian, Morph Studio

Queen Victoria Market Garden – Breathe Architecture and Openwork

Renaissance – Atherton Garden RE – Commission – Elvin Tan Design

Silhouettes: Municipal Baths Excavation, Newcastle NSW (2020) – Michael Chapman, University of Newcastle

Sydney’s Pedestrian Boulevard – Bates Smart

Tenancy does not equal title – Alexander Sheridan Architecture

The Equilibria Proposal – Equilibria

The Iron Blow – Anthony St John ParsonsYarra Pools – Wowowa Architecture

Melbourne Design Week 2021 events

Subscribe to MSD News for more events