Day 2

Friday 20 July, 2018

8:00am – 9:00am

Registration

Ground floor (MSD Building)

9:00am – 9:10am

Opening remarks

Jefa Greenaway (Wailwan/Kamilaroi - Australia)
Convenor

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

9:10am – 9:40am

Presentation 6: Past – focus on looking backwards to move forward

N’arweet Carolyn Briggs (Boon Wurrung - Australia)
Kulin Elder/Boon Wurrung Foundation

Facilitator
Tiriki Onus (Yorta Yorta – Australia)
University of Melbourne

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

9:40am – 10:00am

Presentation 7: Past – focus on landscapes of time

Paul Herzich (Ngarrindjerri/Kaurna)
Registered Landscape Architect

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

10:00am – 10:30am

Keynote address 4: Past – focus on Indigenous lead advocacy

Desna Whaanga-Schollum (Rongomaiwahine/Maori - New Zealand)
Chairperson - Ngā Aho

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

10:30am – 11:00am

Presentation 8: Past – International Indigenous Design Charter

Elly Chatfield (Kamilaroi - Australia)
Visual Artists

Dr Russell Kennedy (Australia)
Deakin University

Dr Meghan Kelly (Australia)
Deakin University

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

11:00am – 11:30am

Morning Tea

11:30am – 12:00pm

Keynote address 5: Present - focus on Decolonising curriculum

Associate Professor Howard Munroe (Métis - Canada)
A/Prof. Industrial Design, OCAD University

Facilitator
Nikki Moodie (Kamilaroi - Australia)
University of Melbourne

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

12:00pm – 12:30pm

Keynote address 6: Present - focus on spatial design of the Pacific

Dr Albert Refiti/Leali’ifano (Vaovai in Falealili - Samoa)
AUT University/NZ

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

12:30pm – 1:00pm

Presentation 9: Present - Indigenous Cultural Design Competency – ICDC

Sarah Lynn Rees (Palawa/Plangermaireeneer – Australia)
University of Melbourne

Theo Gouskos (Australia)

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Lunch

Atrium, Level 1 (MSD Building)

2:00pm – 3:30pm

Yarning Circles: Future

YARN 1: Connection to Country
This panel will explore the relevance of connections to Country to design professions

Room 146, Level 1 (MSD Building)

YARN 2: Living History and Memory
This panel will explore the how connections to deep history and memory resonate in design

Room 144, Level 1 (MSD Building)

YARN 3: Art and Artefact
This panel will explore the notion of artefact and art as cultural expression in design

Room 139, Level 1 (MSD Building)

YARN 4: Connection to People
This panel will explore the notion of people centred approach to place

Room 138, Level 1 (MSD Building)

3:30pm – 4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

Atrium, Level 1 (MSD Building)

4:00pm – 4:30pm

Keynote address 7: focus on communication design with Community

Associate Professor Frida Larios (Maya/Pipil – El Salvador)
A/Prof. Communication Design, University of Washington

Facilitator
Mandy Nicholson (Wurundjeri)

Theatre B117, Basement (MSD Building)

4:30pm – 5:00pmPresentation 10: focus on Interior/Surface Pattern Design

Francois Lane (Torres Strait Islander - Australia)
Indij Design

Theatre B117, Basement (MSD Building)

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Keynote address 8: focus on the journey of an Indigenous architect

Dillon Kombumerri (Yugembir - Australia)
Government Architect NSW

Theatre B117, Basement (MSD Building)

5:30pm – 5:45pm

Closing remarks

Theatre B117, Basement (MSD Building)

Next: Day 3