Full program

Signature Keynote and Exhibition Opening

Wednesday 18 July, 2018

5:00pm – 6:00pm

Registration

B117 Foyer, Basement

6:00pm – 6:20pm

Welcome to Country
N’arweet Carolyn Briggs (Boon Wurrung – Australia)

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

6:20pm – 6:40pm

Dance Performance
Djirri Djirri Dancers (Wurundjeri – Australia)

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

6:40pm – 7:00pm

Keynote/Conference Introduction

Professor Julie Willis
Dean, Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

7:00pm – 8:00pm

Signature Keynote

Mphethi M Morojele (Lesotho – South Africa)
MMA Design Studio

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

8:00pm – 8:10pm

Exhibition Opening

Philippe Meilleur (Mohawk – Canada)
Native Montreal

Atrium, Level 1

8:15pm – 9:30pm

Reception

Atrium, Level 1

Day 1

Thursday 19 July, 2018

8:00am – 9:00am

Registration

B117 Foyer, Basement

9:00am – 9:20 am

Welcome to Country
Aunty Di Kerr (Wurundjeri - Australia)

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

9:20am – 9:40am

Official Conference Opening
Associate Provost Professor Marcia Langton AM (Yiman/Bidjara – Australia)

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

9:40am – 10:00am

Conference Introduction and Aspirations
Jefa Greenaway (Wailwan/Kamilaroi – Australia)
Convenor

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

10:00am – 10:30am

Presentation 1: Past – focus on broader historic context

Paul Briggs OAM (Yorta Yorta – Australia)
Kaiela Institute

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

10:30am – 11:00am

Presentation 2: Past – focus on the Australian Cultural Heritage

Lyndon Ormond-Parker (Alyawarr – Australia)
Indigenous Studies Unit, Centre for Health Equity, University of Melbourne

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

11:00am – 11:30am

Morning Tea

Atrium, Level 1

11:30am – 12:00am

Presentation 3: Present – focus on language/cultural expression

Mandy Nicholson (Wurundjeri – Australia)
VACL/Swinburne University

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

12:00pm – 12:30pm

Presentation 4: Present – focus on cultural heritage in Victoria

Jefa Greenaway (Wailwan/Kamilaroi – Australia)
Greenaway Architects

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

12:30pm – 1:00pm

Keynote address 1: Present – focus on cultural heritage in New Zealand

Rau Hoskins (Ngā Puhi/Māori – New Zealand)
design TRIBE architects

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Lunch

Atrium, Level 1

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Guided tours

  • Billibellary’s Walk - Self-guided (Murup Barack, University of Melbourne)
  • Bunjilaka (Melbourne Museum)
  • Koorie Heritage Trust (Federation Square)
4:00pm – 4:30pm

Keynote address 2: Future – Turtle Island practice perspective

Daniel Glenn (Crow – USA)
7 Directions Architects

Facilitator
Lyndon Ormond Parker (Alyawarre – Australia)
University of Melbourne

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

4:30pm – 5:00pm

Keynote address 3: Future – focus on Indigenous intellectual property considerations

Maiko Sentina (Australia)
Terri Janke and Company - Indigenous IP Lawyer & Consultants

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Presentation 5: Future – an Indigenous perspective on planning

Timmah Ball (Ballardong/Noongar – Australia)
DEWLP

B117 Lecture Theatre, Basement

5:30pm – 7:30pm

Dinner break

B117 basement foyer space

7:00pm – 7:30pm

indigAKUCHA 1: The young guns – a bright future ahead

Facilitator: Sarah Lynn Rees (Palawa/Plangermaireeneer – Australia)

Diana Albarrán González (Mestiza; Nahua/P’urhépecha)
Michael McMahon (Bundjalung | Architecture)
Jade Kake (Ngāpuhi [Ngāti Hau me Te Parawhau], Te Whakatōhea and Te Arawa | Architecture)
Charles Solomon (Gubbi Gubbi and Monero/Ngargio | Conservation Land Management)

Singapore Theatre, Basement

7:30pm – 8:00pm

indigAKUCHA 2: The young guns – a bright future ahead

Maddison Miller (Darug | Archeology)
Louis Mokak (Djugun | Architecture) 
Lazarus Cinnabar (Yidinji Djabugayawa | Planning)
Keri Whaitiri (Ngāi Tahu; Ngāti Kahungunu; Nederlandse | Architecture)

Singapore Theatre, Basement

8:00pm – 8:10pm

Closing remarks

Singapore Theatre, Basement

Day 2

Friday 20 July, 2018

8:00am – 9:00am

Registration

Ground floor (MSD Building)

9:00am – 9:10am

Opening remarks

Jefa Greenaway (Wailwan/Kamilaroi - Australia)
Convenor

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

9:10am – 9:40am

Presentation 6: Past – focus on looking backwards to move forward

N’arweet Carolyn Briggs (Boon Wurrung - Australia)
Kulin Elder/Boon Wurrung Foundation

Facilitator
Tiriki Onus (Yorta Yorta – Australia)
University of Melbourne

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

9:40am – 10:00am

Presentation 7: Past – focus on landscapes of time

Paul Herzich (Ngarrindjerri/Kaurna)
Registered Landscape Architect

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

10:00am – 10:30am

Keynote address 4: Past – focus on Indigenous lead advocacy

Desna Whaanga-Schollum (Rongomaiwahine/Maori - New Zealand)
Chairperson - Ngā Aho

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

10:30am – 11:00am

Presentation 8: Past – International Indigenous Design Charter

Elly Chatfield (Kamilaroi - Australia)
Visual Artists

Dr Russell Kennedy (Australia)
Deakin University

Dr Meghan Kelly (Australia)
Deakin University

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

11:00am – 11:30am

Morning Tea

11:30am – 12:00pm

Keynote address 5: Present - focus on Decolonising curriculum

Associate Professor Howard Munroe (Métis - Canada)
A/Prof. Industrial Design, OCAD University

Facilitator
Nikki Moodie (Kamilaroi - Australia)
University of Melbourne

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

12:00pm – 12:30pm

Keynote address 6: Present - focus on spatial design of the Pacific

Dr Albert Refiti/Leali’ifano (Vaovai in Falealili - Samoa)
AUT University/NZ

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

12:30pm – 1:00pm

Presentation 9: Present - Indigenous Cultural Design Competency – ICDC

Sarah Lynn Rees (Palawa/Plangermaireeneer – Australia)
University of Melbourne

Theo Gouskos (Australia)

Old Arts Public Lecture Theatre

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Lunch

Atrium, Level 1 (MSD Building)

2:00pm – 3:30pm

Yarning Circles: Future

YARN 1: Connection to Country
This panel will explore the relevance of connections to Country to design professions

Room 146, Level 1 (MSD Building)

YARN 2: Living History and Memory
This panel will explore the how connections to deep history and memory resonate in design

Room 144, Level 1 (MSD Building)

YARN 3: Art and Artefact
This panel will explore the notion of artefact and art as cultural expression in design

Room 139, Level 1 (MSD Building)

YARN 4: Connection to People
This panel will explore the notion of people centred approach to place

Room 138, Level 1 (MSD Building)

3:30pm – 4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

Atrium, Level 1 (MSD Building)

4:00pm – 4:30pm

Keynote address 7: focus on communication design with Community

Associate Professor Frida Larios (Maya/Pipil – El Salvador)
A/Prof. Communication Design, University of Washington

Facilitator
Mandy Nicholson (Wurundjeri)

Theatre B117, Basement (MSD Building)

4:30pm – 5:00pmPresentation 10: focus on Interior/Surface Pattern Design

Francois Lane (Torres Strait Islander - Australia)
Indij Design

Theatre B117, Basement (MSD Building)

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Keynote address 8: focus on the journey of an Indigenous architect

Dillon Kombumerri (Yugembir - Australia)
Government Architect NSW

Theatre B117, Basement (MSD Building)

5:30pm – 5:45pm

Closing remarks

Theatre B117, Basement (MSD Building)

Day 3 (Optional)

Saturday 21 July, 2018

8:00am – 6:00pm

Brambuk Tour (Optional)

A bus tour departing at 8:30am from the University of Melbourne to Brambuk Cultural Centre with a talk from the architect Greg Burgess, and an afternoon of cultural immersion including storytelling, didgeridoo workshop, boomerang throwing and bush food tasting. The day will culminate at the opening of the Blak Design Matters Exhibition at the Koorie Heritage Trust in Melbourne.

  • From 7:45am: Meet at Leo Simon Stairway (East side of building, near Castro's Cafe)
  • Depart at 8:00am via coach (catered lunches at Brambuk)
  • 11:30am - 12:10pm Welcome to Country
  • 12:15pm - 1:00pm Greg Burgess presentation and lunch
  • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Activities
  • 3:00pm - Depart for Melbourne (Arrive in Melbourne – 6:00pm)
6:00pm

Exhibition Opening: Blak Design Matters
Koorie Heritage Trust
Level 1, Yarra Building, Federation Square, Melbourne

A national survey of contemporary Indigenous design curated by Jefa Greenaway. Join us for a drink and some food, with speeches and live music to celebrate the opening of this landmark exhibition at the Koorie Heritage Trust.


Register

Multiple registration options are available including signature keynote and exhibition opening (free public event), two or three day conference registration.

Register now

Dates

18–21 July, 2018

Location

Go Back to Where You Came From will take place at the Melbourne School of Design building, on the University of Melbourne's Parkville campus. Further information about public transport and parking options can be found online.