The Melbourne School of Design co-branded with the University of Melbourne Logo

List of Supporters

We are indebted to the generous community of friends, alumni and industry colleagues who share in our vision for the Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning. Your valuable support enables our staff and students to engage, in new and innovative ways, with the vast array of issues facing the built environment. Your continued support ensures our capacity to excel in educating our future practitioners and contributes to a sustainable and healthy built environment into the future. For this we thank you.

Giving to ABP: 2008 - 2017

The Faculty is grateful to the generous individuals, families and companies listed below who have donated to provide better opportunities for our students and staff since January 1 2008.

Anonymous [11]
ABP Commencing Class of 1964
AECOM
Architects EAT
Anona F Armstrong AM
Architects Registration Board of Victoria
Arup
ASN Events Pty Ltd
Australian Community Foundation Vic Ltd
Australian Institute of Building
Australian Property Institute
The Auty Family Trust
Susan M Balderstone
Agus S Batara
Rita Avdiev
Robert F Barber
Bates Smart
BDS Projects
The late Kenneth C Bethell
Ron Billard
Edward Billson & Margaret Billson
Graham W Brawn & Trish Brawn
Annmarie Brennan
Multiplex
Business Outlook & Evaluation
Catherin J Bull AM
Jillian Burness
BVN Architecture
CAADRIA
Cadimage Solutions Ltd
Exactal Technologies Pty Ltd
Steve Calhoun
Shona J Cameron
Rosa-Anna Ceravolo
Chartered Institute of Building
The Climate Reality Project
Max Chester OAM
Christopher Wren Club
Terry Cocks OAM
Allan Collier
CoreNet Global Australia and New Zealand Region
Ranko Cosic
Cox Architects & Planners
Robyn Dalziel
Mala Dave in memory of Bharat Dave
Margaret E Dengate
Denton Corker Marshall Pty Ltd
DesignInc Pty Ltd
Hemanta K Doloi
Maggie Edmond & The Late Peter Corrigan AM
Eldon and Anne Foote Trust
Environmental Affairs Pty Ltd
Ernest & Letitia Wears Memorial Fund
Estate of Emanuel Percy Ackman
Richard Falkinger AO
Fed Square Pty Ltd
Shirley Fern
Deborah Fisher
Forster Family Foundation
Alasdair N Fraser & Jenny Fraser
Future Leaders
Barrie Gallacher
Alf Gallogly & Maria Gallogly
Estate of John Stevens Gawler
Jim Georgiou & Julie Georgiou
Frank S K Goon
Sandra M Gordon & Graeme Gordon
John G Grant
John Gribble
Elisabeth F Grove
David Grutzner
Llew Gwyther
Alison Hammer
Hansen Yuncken Pty Ltd
Harmer Architecture Pty Ltd
Louise K Harms
Hassell Pty Ltd
George Hatzisavas
John P Henderson
Dominique Hes
Christopher A Heywood
Andy Y M Ho
Fengyi Huang
Hudson Building Supplies
Mary-Louise Huppatz
Hendrajaya Isnaeni
Daryl Jackson P/L
Brigitta D Johnson
Richard A Johnson AO MBE
Peter L Jones
Larry Kamener & Petra A Kamener
Mr & Mrs Anthony Auh Chew Kang and Family
Koon Beng Ooi
Hank Koning & Julie Eizenberg
Thomas Kvan & Justyna Karakiewicz
Lab Architecture Studio
John D Lamb
Anne H Latreille
Geoff Lawler PSM
Trevor Lee
Susan L Leeton
Manfred Lenzen
Timothy C Lindsey
Loh See Hong
Harcourt H Long
Richard Lorch
Lovell Chen Pty Ltd
Lyons Architects
Andrea Macdonald
Margaret Macdonald & the Late Roderick Macdonald
George P Mackenzie OBE RFD
Estate of Rina Sidonie Mackley
Kenneth S Marshman & Christina Marshman
James M Macneil Dennis G Martin
Barry J Matthews & Susan McKnight
David Maughan
Jacinta McCann & Joe Brown
Joyce McCloskey
Andrew McCutcheon & Vivienne F McCutcheon OAM
Metier3 Architects
George A Michell AM
Andrew Middleton & Clare Harper
John Middleton & Carole A Middleton
Mills Gorman Architects
Milwaukee
David Moore
Emanuel Moraitis
Patricia Morton & Bruce Morton
Karin R Moses
Anna A Mow
Dame Elisabeth Murdoch AC DBE
Brendan H Murphy
Phyllis C Murphy
David Murray-Smith & Karin R Moses
Donald Napier
Nepean Building & Infrastructure
Clare L Newton
Natural Direction
Ewan Ogilvy
Victoria Olsson
Abduh Pane
Jim Pat
Hitesh Patel
Jean Paton
Elizabeth Peck
Peggy and Leslie Cranbourne Foundation
Steven L Pell
Alan C Pentland
Richard G Peterson
Bradford C Phillips
Margaret E Pitt
Dr Haripriya Rangan
David S Ross
Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors
Anna D Rubbo
Kara Sach
Daniel Sandford & Maree Sandford
Sano Fumiko
Jan Schapper & Mark A Schapper
SGS Economics & Planning Pty Ltd
SJB Architects
Sidh Sintusingha
Mun Y Siow
Stramit Building Products
Jürg Stuber
Surdex Steels
The Buchan Group
John Thompson
Thrifty
Diane R Tibbits
Tract Consultants Pty Ltd
Mary Traitsis
Tanya K Treloar
Peter Tsitas
Jeffrey J Turnbull
Serman U Uluca
Urban Initiatives Pty Ltd
Vera Moore Foundation
John Vernon & Jenny Vernon
Volvo Research and Educational Foundations
Jennifer Warburton
Simon A Webb
Wharingon International
Chris White & Dianne White
Deborah White
Peter Williams
Peter H Williams
Woods Bagot Pty Ltd
Mandy Yencken & Ted Yencken

 

Giving to the New ABP Building

The Faculty is also indebted to the many visionary corporations, groups and individuals who have already contributed towards our Faculty target of raising $20m towards the new Building.

Anonymous [27]
Stephen Adorjan
Aisin Australia Pty Ltd
Anton Alers
Tony Allen
The Late Stephen C Ashton
Australian Institute of Building
Rita Avdiev
Ted N Baillieu MP & Robyn Baillieu
Robert F Barber
Ceira Barr
William M Barr
Peter J Barraclough
Ruth Bartle & Graham A Bartle OAM
John J Bayly & Margaret I Bayly
Kathleen M Beanland
David Beauchamp & Lynette Howden
Roger B Beeston
Rodney C Bell & Lisbeth Bell
BEP Akitek in memory of Kington Loo
Theodore Berman
Kenneth C Bethell
Ian R Bett
Ron Billard
Edward Billson & Margaret Billson
Hijjas bin Kasturi & Angela Hijjas
Robert A Bland
Matthew Boland
Jan Boynton
Ann E Brothers
John A Cain
Elizabeth A Carew-Reid OAM
Noel Cass
Henry Chan Kim Cheng
Chan Kwok Wai
The late Nicholas Chan
The Chappell Family
Scott Charles
Cheng Siu Fung
Julian Bing Cheong Ting
Max Chester OAM
The Late Sin L Chiang
Maxwell Chiazor
Elizabeth J Chilton
Hoi F Chin
Alan F C Choe
Edwin S H Choo
Chua Ka Seng
Philip Chun
David J Clarke
James H Clough
Fred Coates & Faye Coates
Allan Collier
Commemorative Organization for the Japan World Exposition (1970)
Charlotte Tolley-Conman & Alexander Tolley-Conman
Paul Coombe
Crema Group
John A Cuming
Anne Cunningham & Ian G Cunningham
Melasutra MD Dali
Robyn Dalziel
Suzanne J Dance & Jason Pickford
Stuart A Davie
Carl Davis & Diana Davis
Glyn Davis AC
Allan Davison
Eduardo W De Luca
Gwynneth J Dickins, Dorothy T Weigall, Janice E Quail, Nell Rickard in memory of Fritz Janeba
Shailaja Divakarla
Daniel Dorall
Dulux Australia
Fiona C Dunster
Robert A Dunster & Judith J Dunster AO
The Late Robin M Edmond & Elvira S Edmond
The Late P Neil Everist OAM & Jill Everist
Norman Faifer & Debora E Faifer
Richard Falkinger AO
Francesco Falvo
Leon Fink
Deborah Fisher
Richard A Foo
Forbo Flooring Systems
Robert C Fordham AM & Susan E Fordham
Clive Fredman, Russell Haig, Michael Peck, Graham Whitford in memory of Christopher Seddon
Fredman Malina Architecture Planning
Charles R Freedman
Jeffrey J Frith
Andrew D Gardam
Blair M Gardiner
Jonathan Gardiner & Fiona E Jewell
Robert Garlick AM
Philip Goad & Anna Johnston
Dale Godfredson
Theo Gouskos
Lisa J Gray
Elisabeth F Grove
David Grutzner
Guests Accounting
Archt. Vithanage N Gunasekera
Maria Hansen
Hansen Yuncken Pty Ltd & The Peter Hansen Family Fund
Ollie A Hanson
Chris J Harvey
Katherine V Hayes
Noel R Henderson
Dr Michael M Henry
J H Holdsworth
Peter Holland
John A Howie & Linsey Howie
Robert B Howden
Anthea Hyslop
Irwinconsult
Japan World Exposition 1970 Commemorative Fund
Kirsten J Johnstone
Peter L Jones
Charles Justin & Leah Justin
Kane Constructions Pty Ltd
James L Kelly
Geoffrey H King
Kirin and Lion
John C Kirk
Koh Seow Chuan & Lim Wen Gin
Rajagopalan Krishnamoorthy
Thomas Kvan & Justyna Karakiewicz
Ruby S H Lai-Chuah
Rizky Lasmaratti
Peter R Latreille
Thomas Y M Law
Geoff Lawler PSM
Dato' John Lau
Eddy Lau
Andrew Lee King Fun
Charles H H Lee
Douglas K Y Lee & Joaquina Lee
Trevor Lee
Lee Chun-Yuen
Susan L Leeton
Harry C H Leong PSM
David B Logan
Arthur Loh
Leong Yew Kooi & Lau Pei Yan
Margaret A Lester & John M Lester
Miles Lewis AM & Mary P Lewis
Edmund S Li
Lim Chiak Hwee
Lim Chong Nam
Keith J Lodge
Catherine S I Loke & Ian Lander
Stephen Long & Jonathan Long
Ruby Loo
Jeanette Love
Lovell Chen Pty Ltd
LU Simon Builders Pty Ltd
Ronson C H Lui
Roger Y P Ma & Vickie Y Y Fung
Andrea Macdonald
Margaret Macdonald & the Late Roderick Macdonald
Vivienne J Mackley & Franco A Fiorentini
Ian M Macphee & Julie Macphee
Christina Mackieson
Margaret Manion AO
Grant Marani
Ray Marginson AM & The Late Betty M Marginson AM
Dennis G Martin
Peter Martin & Sarah Martin
Barry J Matthews & Susan McKnight
Andrew McAlinden
Andrew McCutcheon & Vivienne F McCutcheon OAM
Andrew C McDonald
Robert McGauran
Bernard P McNamara
Megan McPherson
The Late Paul A Mees OAM
Men Aging Badly
Daniel M Meszaros
Andrew Middleton & Clare Harper
John Middleton & Carole A Middleton
Frances H Millar
Minx Architecture
Gregory K Missingham & Deidre Missingham
Mitsubishi Australia Ltd
Ajit Mohan
Judith A Moore
Chakri Morisetty & Deepa Gandham
Penelope Morris AM
Patricia Morton & Bruce Morton
David Murray-Smith & Karin R Moses
Alan L Nance & Rhyll M Nance
John L Neilson & Karin Neilson
Patrick R Ness
Benny Ng Su Pei
The late Zula Nittim
Dario Nordio & Mary Nordio
North Fawkner Joinery Pty Ltd
John S O'Loughlin
Ewan Ogilvy
Ooi Choun Theng
Thomas Paciocco
Laurence J Parsons
John C Pawsey
Marian (Lobban) & Guy Paynter
Jon Peacock
Elizabeth Peck
Shelley J Penn
John Petrakis
Jean M Provan
Jonathan F Purcell
Yue Qi
Quah Sek Cheng
Bryce B Raworth
Ene Reade
Tim L Roberts
Andrew Robertson & Margaret Campbell
John Rogers & Margot Rogers
Philip C Rounsevell
Peter G Rowe
Anna D Rubbo
Sano Fumiko
Peter A Sanders & Kathleen A Sanders
Alex Selenitsch
Jennifer B Seward
Jacqui Shrimski
Sim Yaw Hang & Wai Kuen Priscilla Wong
Geoffrey P Simon
Chris Smith
Mr Soekrisman
Nicholas Sofarnos
Jaron M Sutton
Kelvin J Steel
Denis A Stephenson
Egils Stokans
Simon Swaney
Gay C Sweely
Alan Synman & Zorita Sormann
Tan Jingyi
Tan Kah Hoe & Wong Swee Yin
Dato' Peter Tan
Datuk Tan Pei Ing
Tiong P Tang
Hakan Tarakci
Teh Leong Meng
Nader Tehrani
The Teng Family (Dato' C H Teng & Datin Chew Y Teng Chiu, Pe-Khai Teng, Pe-Yang Teng)
The Teo Family (Daniel T H Teo & Soo Khim Goh, Dana K Y Teo, Rachel K C Teo)
John Thompson
The Tibbits Family
Bruce Trethowan
Peter Tsitas
Wai Kin Tsui
Jeffrey J Turnbull
Judy Turner
Catherine Underwood
Jennifer Underwood
Urbis
John Vernon & Jenny Vernon
Elizabeth A Vines OAM
John Voudouris
Anne S Walker AM
The Evan Walker Family
Peggy Wang
Simon F Waters & Susan M Waters
David S Webster
Wee Choo Keng & Family
Chris White & Dianne White
David R White & Mary E White
Graham S Whitford & Leanne E Whyte
Peter Williams
Allan F Willingham
Craig C Wilson
Valerie M Wilson
Woods Bagot Pty Ltd
Alfred H K Wong & Joyce Wong
Clarence Wing-Man Wong
Sang Angela Woo Man
Woo Yip Yee & Gan Kam Ming
Michael N Wozniak
Frank C Y Wu
Hon C Wu
Wu Xiaochun
Rebekha Wunder & Roland Wunder
Yang Soo Suan & Tan Ai Fong
Mandy Yencken & Ted Yencken
Jay Yeunh Wee-Tiong
Li Zhang
Yun Zhang

 

The Faculty also thanks the generous donors that have supported the Grad Ex exhibition, supporting the Faculty’s acknowledgement of academic excellence.

Thank you to all our donors, listed here and those who have requested to remain anonymous, for their continued support and commitment to the Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning at Melbourne University. We have made our best attempt to ensure the list is correct, but we are aware that our records may not be complete. If you notice any errors or omissions please contact Andrew Middleton, Advancement Manager, on (03) 8344 3111 or miaj@unimelb.edu.au.