Our supporters

Your valuable support enables our staff and students to engage in new and innovative ways with the vast array of issues facing the built environment, ensures our capacity to excel in educating our future practitioners, and contributes to a sustainable and healthy built environment into the future. For this we thank you.

Top supporters of Faculty, Scholarships and Research

  • BEP Akitek in memory of Kington Loo
  • Brookfield
  • Steve Calhoun
  • Alan Choe
  • Denton Corker Marshall
  • Dulux
  • Eldon and Anne Foote Trust
  • Forster Family Foundation
  • Andrew Lee King Fun
  • Hansen Yuncken & The Peter Hansen Family Fund
  • Anthony Auh Chew Kang and Family
  • Hijjas bin Kasturi & Angela Hijjas
  • Koh Seow Chuan & Lim Wen Gin
  • Douglas K Y Lee
  • Jan Schapper
  • The Teo Family (Daniel T H Teo & Soo Khim Goh, Dana K Y Teo, Rachel K C Teo)
  • Vera Moore Foundation
  • Volvo Research and Educational Foundations
  • Alfred H K Wong & Joyce Wong

Corporate partners

We wish to thank our corporate partners who have donated to scholarships and awards.

  • AECOM
  • Architecture Registration Board of Victoria
  • Australian Institute of Building
  • Australian Property Institute
  • Bates Smart
  • Chartered Institute of Building
  • Denton Corker Marshall
  • DesignInc
  • SGS Economics & Planning
  • SJB Architects
  • Tarkett

Faculty supporters (2008 - 2018)

The Faculty is grateful to the generous individuals, families and companies listed below who have donated to provide better opportunities for our students and staff.

  • Anonymous [12]
  • Rizqi M Abmar
  • ABP Commencing Class of 1964
  • Guy M Abrahams
  • Richard D Allen
  • Architects EAT
  • Anona F Armstrong AM
  • Arup
  • ASN Events
  • Australian Community Foundation Vic Ltd
  • The Auty Family Trust
  • Susan M Balderstone
  • William M Barr
  • Agus S Batara
  • Rita Avdiev
  • Robert F Barber
  • BDS Projects
  • The Late Kenneth C Bethell
  • Ron Billard
  • Edward Billson & Margaret Billson
  • Rebecca L Bond
  • Mitchell B Brady
  • Graham W Brawn & Trish Brawn
  • Annmarie Brennan
  • Gerald H Bridgland
  • The Buchan Group
  • Business Outlook & Evaluation
  • Catherin J Bull AM
  • Jillian Burness
  • BVN Architecture
  • CAADRIA
  • Cadimage Solutions Ltd
  • Exactal Technologies
  • Steve Calhoun
  • Shona J Cameron
  • John S Castles AM
  • Rosa-Anna Ceravolo
  • The Late William C W Chen & Betty V W Chen
  • Leslie Chung
  • The Climate Reality Project
  • The Late Max Chester OAM
  • Christopher Wren Club
  • Terry Cocks OAM
  • The Late Allan Collier
  • CoreNet Global Australia and New Zealand Region
  • Ranko Cosic
  • David G Cox
  • Cox Architects & Planners
  • Jane Crouch
  • Peter Dalton
  • Robyn Dalziel
  • Mala Dave in memory of Bharat Dave
  • Margaret E Dengate
  • Andrew Dickson
  • Linh M Do
  • Michael Doherty
  • Hemanta K Doloi
  • Maggie Edmond & The Late Peter Corrigan AM
  • Eldon and Anne Foote Trust
  • Environmental Affairs
  • Ernest & Letitia Wears Memorial Fund
  • Estate of Emanuel Percy Ackman
  • Richard Falkinger AO
  • Fed Square
  • Shirley Fern
  • Deborah Fisher
  • Forster Family Foundation
  • Alasdair N Fraser & Jenny Fraser
  • Angela Frimberger
  • Future Leaders
  • Barrie Gallacher
  • Alf Gallogly & Maria Gallogly
  • Estate of John Stevens Gawler
  • Jim Georgiou & Julie Georgiou
  • Marcus Gibson
  • David Gomeze
  • Frank S K Goon
  • Sandra M Gordon & Graeme Gordon
  • John G Grant
  • John Gribble
  • Elisabeth F Grove
  • David Grutzner
  • Robin Gunning
  • Llew Gwyther
  • Julian F Hamilton
  • Alison Hammer
  • Hansen Yuncken
  • Harmer Architecture
  • Louise K Harms
  • John Hasker AM & Jennifer F Hasker
  • Hassell
  • George Hatzisavas
  • John P Henderson
  • Dominique Hes
  • Christopher A Heywood
  • Andy Y M Ho
  • James L Holt
  • Fengyi Huang
  • Hudson Building Supplies
  • Mary-Louise Huppatz
  • Hendrajaya Isnaeni
  • Matthew Ivezic
  • Daryl Jackson P/L
  • Sukhjit Kaur Jagjit Singh
  • Helen I Jessup
  • Brigitta D Johnson
  • Richard A Johnson AO MBE
  • Peter L Jones
  • Larry Kamener & Petra A Kamener
  • Mr & Mrs Anthony Auh Chew Kang and Family
  • Graeme Kelleher
  • Koon Beng Ooi
  • Hank Koning & Julie Eizenberg
  • Tom Kvan & Justyna Karakiewicz
  • Lab Architecture Studio
  • Joseph V Lam
  • John D Lamb
  • Anne H Latreille
  • Geoff Lawler PSM
  • Trevor Lee
  • Susan L Leeton
  • Manfred Lenzen
  • Lim Chong Nam
  • Timothy C Lindsey
  • Loh See Hong
  • Harcourt H Long
  • Richard Lorch
  • Lovell Chen
  • Peter N Louden
  • Lyons Architects
  • Andrea Macdonald
  • The Macdonald Familiy (Margaret Macdonald & the Late Roderick I Macdonald, John Macdonald, Roderick W Macdonald)
  • George P Mackenzie OBE RFD
  • Estate of Rina Sidonie Mackley
  • Kenneth S Marshman & Christina Marshman
  • James M Macneil
  • Desmond Maddalena
  • Marguerite Marshall
  • Dennis G Martin
  • Barry J Matthews & Susan McKnight
  • David Maughan
  • Jacinta McCann & Joe Brown
  • Joyce McCloskey
  • Andrew McCutcheon & Vivienne F McCutcheon OAM
  • Robert McGauran
  • Metier3 Architects
  • George A Michell AM
  • Andrew Middleton & Clare Harper
  • John Middleton & Carole A Middleton
  • Mills Gorman Architects
  • Milwaukee
  • Barry Mitchell
  • David Moore
  • Emanuel Moraitis
  • Chakradhar Morisetty & Deepa Gandham
  • Penelope Morris AM
  • Patricia Morton & Bruce Morton
  • Karin R Moses
  • Anna A Mow
  • Multiplex
  • Dame Elisabeth Murdoch AC DBE
  • Brendan H Murphy
  • Phyllis C Murphy
  • David Murray-Smith & Karin R Moses
  • Myer Foundation
  • Bernard P McNamara
  • Donald Napier
  • Nepean Building & Infrastructure
  • Clare L Newton
  • Natural Direction
  • Ewan Ogilvy
  • Victoria Olsson
  • Abduh Pane
  • Laurence J Parsons
  • Jim Pat
  • Hitesh Patel
  • Jean Paton
  • Randall Pearce
  • Elizabeth Peck
  • Peggy and Leslie Cranbourne Foundation
  • Steven L Pell
  • Alan C Pentland
  • Richard G Peterson
  • Bradford C Phillips
  • Suzanne J Dance & Jason Pickford
  • Margaret E Pitt
  • Jarran A Rapsey
  • Haripriya Rangan
  • Peter Rooks
  • David S Ross
  • Peter G Rowe
  • Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors
  • Anna D Rubbo
  • Kara Sach
  • Daniel Sandford & Maree Sandford
  • Sano Fumiko
  • Jan Schapper & Mark A Schapper
  • Penelope Seidler AM
  • Sidh Sintusingha
  • Mun Y Siow
  • Stramit Building Products
  • Kelvin J Steel
  • Jürg Stuber
  • Surdex Steels
  • Andrew Stobart
  • The Teng Family (Dato' C H Teng & Datin Chew Y Teng Chiu, Pe-Khai Teng, Pe-Yang Teng)
  • John Thompson
  • Thrifty
  • Diane R Tibbits
  • Tract Consultants
  • Mary Traitsis
  • The Treloar Family (Daryl Treloar & Jill Treloar, Tanya K Treloar)
  • Peter Epaminondas Tsitas
  • Jeffrey J Turnbull
  • Serman U Uluca
  • Urban Initiatives
  • John Vernon & Jenny Vernon
  • Volvo Research and Educational Foundations
  • Jennifer Warburton
  • Simon A Webb
  • Wharingon International
  • Chris White & Dianne White
  • Deborah White
  • Peter Williams
  • Peter H Williams
  • Craig C Wilson
  • Sarah Wood
  • Woods Bagot
  • Maureen X Wu
  • Mandy Yencken & Ted Yencken
  • Joseph Zagari

MSD Building donors

The Faculty is indebted to the many visionary corporations, groups and individuals who contributed to our target of $20m towards the new MSD building.

  • Anonymous [27]
  • Stephen Adorjan
  • Aisin Australia
  • Anton Alers
  • Tony Allen
  • The Late Stephen C Ashton
  • Australian Institute of Building
  • Avdiev Group
  • Ted N Baillieu MP & Robyn Baillieu
  • Robert F Barber
  • Ceira Barr
  • William M Barr
  • Peter J Barraclough
  • Ruth Bartle & Graham A Bartle OAM
  • John J Bayly & The Late Margaret I Bayly
  • Kathleen M Beanland
  • David Beauchamp & Lynette Howden
  • Roger B Beeston
  • Rodney C Bell & Lisbeth Bell
  • BEP Akitek in memory of Kington Loo
  • Theodore T Berman
  • The Late Kenneth C Bethell
  • Ian R Bett
  • Ron Billard
  • Edward Billson & Margaret Billson
  • Hijjas bin Kasturi & Angela Hijjas
  • Robert A Bland
  • Matthew Boland
  • Jan Boynton
  • Ann E Brothers
  • John A Cain
  • Elizabeth A Carew-Reid OAM
  • Noel Cass
  • Henry Chan
  • Chan Kwok Wai
  • The Late Nicholas Ming Sing Chan
  • The Chappell Family
  • Scott Charles
  • Cheng Siu Fung
  • Julian Bing Cheong Ting
  • The Late Max Chester OAM
  • The Late Sin L Chiang
  • Maxwell Chiazor
  • Elizabeth J Chilton
  • Hoi F Chin
  • Alan F C Choe
  • Edwin S H Choo
  • James Chua
  • Chua Ka Seng
  • Philip Chun
  • David J Clarke & Dilecta Clarke
  • James H Clough
  • Fred Coates & Faye Coates
  • The Late Allan Collier
  • Commemorative Organization for the Japan World Exposition (1970)
  • Charlotte Tolley-Conman & Alexander Tolley-Conman
  • Paul Coombe
  • Crema Group
  • John A Cuming
  • Anne Cunningham & Ian G Cunningham
  • Melasutra MD Dali
  • Robyn Dalziel
  • Suzanne J Dance & Jason Pickford
  • Stuart Davie & Meabh Kennedy
  • Carl Davis & Diana Davis
  • Glyn Davis AC
  • Allan R Davison
  • Eduardo W De Luca
  • Gwynneth J Dickins, Dorothy T Weigall, Janice E Quail, Nell Rickard in memory of Fritz Janeba
  • Shailaja Divakarla
  • Daniel Dorall
  • Dulux Australia
  • Fiona C Dunster
  • Robert A Dunster & Judith J Dunster AO
  • The Late Robin M Edmond & Elvira S Edmond
  • The Late P Neil Everist OAM & Jill Everist
  • Norman Faifer & Debora E Faifer
  • Richard Falkinger AO
  • Francesco Falvo
  • Leon Fink
  • Deborah Fisher
  • Richard A Foo
  • Forbo Flooring Systems
  • Robert C Fordham AM & Susan E Fordham
  • Clive Fredman, Russell Haig, Michael Peck, Graham Whitford in memory of Christopher Seddon
  • Fredman Malina Architecture Planning
  • Charles R Freedman
  • Jeffrey J Frith
  • Andrew D Gardam
  • Blair M Gardiner
  • Jonathan Gardiner & Fiona E Jewell
  • Robert Garlick AM
  • Philip Goad & Anna Johnston
  • Dale Godfredson
  • Theo Gouskos
  • Lisa J Gray
  • Elisabeth F Grove
  • David Grutzner
  • Guests Accounting
  • Archt. Vithanage N Gunasekera
  • Maria Hansen
  • Hansen Yuncken & The Peter Hansen Family Fund
  • Ollie A Hanson
  • Bruce C Hartnett AM & Louise Einfeld
  • Chris Harvey
  • Katherine V Hayes
  • Noel R Henderson
  • Michael M Henry AM
  • Jim Holdsworth
  • Peter Holland
  • John A Howie & Linsey Howie
  • Robert B Howden
  • Anthea Hyslop
  • Irwinconsult
  • Japan World Exposition 1970 Commemorative Fund
  • Kirsten J Johnstone
  • Peter L Jones
  • Charles Justin & Leah Justin
  • Kane Constructions
  • James L Kelly
  • Geoffrey H King
  • Kirin and Lion
  • John L Kirk
  • Koh Seow Chuan & Lim Wen Gin
  • Rajagopalan Krishnamoorthy
  • Tom Kvan & Justyna Karakiewicz
  • Ruby S H Lai-Chuah
  • Rizky Lasmaratti
  • Peter R Latreille
  • Thomas Law
  • Geoff Lawler PSM
  • Dato' Sri John KS Lau
  • Eddy Lau
  • Andrew Lee King Fun
  • Charles H H Lee
  • Douglas K Y Lee & Joaquina Lee
  • Trevor Lee
  • Otto (Chun-Yuen) Lee
  • Susan L Leeton
  • Harry C H Leong PSM
  • Edmond S K Li
  • David B Logan
  • Arthur Loh
  • Leong Yew Kooi & Lau Pei Yan
  • Margaret A Lester & John M Lester
  • Miles Lewis AM & Mary P Lewis
  • Edmund S Li
  • Lim Chiak Hwee
  • Lim Chong Nam
  • Keith J Lodge
  • Catherine S I Loke & Ian Lander
  • Stephen Long & Jonathan Long
  • Ruby Loo
  • Jeanette Love
  • Lovell Chen
  • LU Simon Builders
  • Ronson C H Lui
  • Roger Y P Ma & Vickie Y Y Fung
  • Andrea Macdonald
  • The Late Roderick Macdonald & Margaret Macdonald
  • Vivienne Mackley & Franco Fiorentini
  • Ian M Macphee AO & Julie Macphee
  • Christina Mackieson
  • Margaret Manion AO
  • Grant F Marani & Anne Rieselbach
  • Ray Marginson AM & The Late Betty M Marginson AM
  • Dennis G Martin
  • Peter Martin & Sarah Martin
  • Barry J Matthews & Susan McKnight
  • Andrew McAlinden
  • The Late Andrew McCutcheon & Vivienne F McCutcheon OAM
  • Andrew C McDonald
  • Robert McGauran
  • Bernard P McNamara
  • Megan McPherson
  • The Late Paul A Mees OAM
  • Men Aging Badly
  • Daniel M Meszaros
  • Andrew Middleton & Clare Harper
  • John Middleton & Carole A Middleton
  • Frances H Millar
  • Minx Architecture
  • Gregory K Missingham & Deidre Missingham
  • Mitsubishi Australia Ltd
  • Ajit Mohan
  • Judith A Moore
  • Chakradhar Morisetty & Deepa Gandham
  • Penelope Morris AM
  • Patricia Morton & Bruce Morton
  • David Murray-Smith & Karin R Moses
  • Alan L Nance & Rhyll M Nance
  • John L Neilson & Karin Neilson
  • Patrick R Ness
  • Benny Ng Su Pei
  • Dario Nordio & Mary Nordio
  • North Fawkner Joinery
  • John S O'Loughlin
  • Ewan Ogilvy
  • Ooi Choun Theng
  • Tom Paciocco
  • Laurence J Parsons
  • John C Pawsey
  • Marian (Lobban) & Guy Paynter
  • Jon Peacock
  • Elizabeth Peck
  • Shelley J Penn
  • John Petrakis
  • Jean M Provan
  • Jonathan F Purcell
  • Yue Qi
  • Peter J Quigley
  • Quah Sek Cheng
  • Bryce B Raworth
  • Ene Reade
  • Tim L Roberts
  • Andrew Robertson & Margaret Campbell
  • John Rogers & Margot Rogers
  • Philip C Rounsevell
  • Peter G Rowe
  • Anna D Rubbo
  • Sano Fumiko
  • Peter A Sanders & Kathleen A Sanders
  • Alex Selenitsch
  • Jennifer B Seward
  • Jacqui Shrimski (Kurycki)
  • Sim Yaw Hang & Wai Kuen Priscilla Wong
  • Geoffrey P Simon
  • Chris Smith
  • Mr Soekrisman
  • Nicholas Sofarnos
  • Jaron M Sutton
  • Kelvin J Steel
  • Denis A Stephenson
  • Egils Stokans
  • Simon Swaney & Carolyn Kay
  • Gay C Sweely
  • Alan Synman & Zorita Sormann
  • Tan Jingyi
  • Tan Kah Hoe & The Late Wong Swee Yin
  • Dato' Peter Tan & Phillip Tan
  • Datuk Tan Pei Ing
  • Tiong P Tang
  • Hakan Tarakci
  • Teh Leong Meng
  • Nader Tehrani
  • The Teng Family (Dato' Teng Chew Hoe & Datin Chew Ying Teng Chiu, Pe-Khai Teng, Pe-Yang Teng, Hsin Y Teng)
  • The Teo Family (Daniel T H Teo & Soo Khim Goh, Dana K Y Teo, Rachel K C Teo)
  • John Thompson
  • The Tibbits Family, Dorothy & Robin Underwood
  • Bruce E Trethowan
  • Peter Epaminondas Tsitas
  • Wai Kin Tsui
  • Jeffrey J Turnbull
  • Judy Turner
  • Catherine Underwood
  • Jennifer Underwood
  • Urbis
  • John Vernon & Jenny Vernon
  • Elizabeth A Vines OAM
  • John Voudouris
  • Anne S Walker AM
  • The Evan Walker Family
  • Peggy Wang
  • Simon Waters & Sue Waters
  • David S Webster
  • Wee Choo Keng & Family
  • Christopher White & Dianne White
  • David R White & Mary E White
  • Graham S Whitford & Leanne E Whyte
  • Peter Williams
  • Allan F Willingham
  • Julie Willis
  • Craig C Wilson
  • Valerie M Wilson
  • Alfred H K Wong & Joyce Wong
  • Clarence Wing-Man Wong
  • Sang Angela Woo Man
  • Woo Yip Yee & Gan Kam Ming
  • Woods Bagot
  • Michael N Wozniak
  • Frank C Y Wu
  • Hon C Wu
  • Maureen X Wu
  • Rebekha Wunder & Roland Wunder
  • Yang Soo Suan & Tan Ai Fong
  • Mandy Yencken & Ted Yencken
  • Jay Yeunh Wee-Tiong & Chew Siew Mae
  • Li Zhang
  • Yun Zhang